27.6 C
Bangkok

NAACP Image Awards 2022: Check The Complete List of Televised Winners

Must read

On Saturday, the 2022 NAACP Image Awards honored achievements by people of color in culture and entertainment.

Jennifer Hudson won the night’s top awards for Entertainer of the Year and Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for her performance as Aretha Franklin in the film “Respect.”
Regina King, Kevin Hart, and Taraji P. Henson were among the artists recognized pre-telecast in some of the more than 80 categories.

Here are the nominees and winners for the 2022 NAACP Image Awards.

NAACP Image Awards – Entertainer of the year

  • Jennifer Hudson *WINNER
  • Lil Nas X
  • Megan Thee Stallion
  • Regina King
  • Tiffany Haddish

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding motion picture

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “King Richard”
  • “Respect”
  • “The Harder They Fall” *WINNER
  • “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding actor in a motion picture

  • Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
  • Jonathan Majors, “The Harder They Fall”
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”
  • Will Smith, “King Richard” *WINNER

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding actress in a motion picture

  • Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Halle Berry, “Bruised”
  • Jennifer Hudson, “Respect” *WINNER
  • Tessa Thompson, “Passing”
  • Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture

  • Algee Smith, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER
  • Delroy Lindo, “The Harder They Fall”
  • Idris Elba, “The Harder They Fall”
  • LaKeith Stanfield, “The Harder They Fall”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture

  • Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”
  • Audra McDonald, “Respect”
  • Danielle Deadwyler, “The Harder They Fall”
  • Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Regina King, “The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding animated motion picture (previously announced)

  • “Encanto” *WINNER
  • “Luca”
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon”
  • “Sing 2”
  • “Vivo”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding comedy series

  • “black-ish”
  • “Harlem”
  • “Insecure” *WINNER
  • “Run the World”
  • “The Upshaws”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” *WINNER
  • Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”
  • Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
  • Elisha “EJ” Williams, “The Wonder Years”
  • Jay Ellis, “Insecure”

NAACP Image Awards – Outstanding actress in a comedy series

  • Issa Rae, “Insecure” *WINNER
  • Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”
  • Regina Hall, “Black Monday”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”
  • Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Outstanding drama series

  • “9-1-1”
  • “All American”
  • “Godfather of Harlem”
  • “Pose”
  • “Queen Sugar” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a drama series

  • Billy Porter, “Pose”
  • Damson Idris, “Snowfall”
  • Forest Whitaker, “Godfather of Harlem”
  • Kofi Siriboe, “Queen Sugar”
  • Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a drama series

  • Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” *WINNER
  • Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”
  • Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”
  • Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

An outstanding television movie, limited series or dramatic special (previously announced)

  • “Colin in Black & White” *WINNER
  • “Genius: Aretha”
  • “Love Life”
  • “Robin Roberts Presents Mahalia”
  • “The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited series or dramatic special (previously announced)

  • Anthony Mackie, “Solos”
  • Jaden Michael, “Colin in Black & White”
  • Kevin Hart, “True Story” *WINNER
  • Wesley Snipes, “True Story”
  • William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited series or dramatic special (previously announced)

  • Betty Gabriel, “Clickbait”
  • Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
  • Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents Mahalia”
  • Jodie Turner-Smith, “Anne Boleyn”
  • Taraji P. Henson, “Annie Live!” *WINNER

Outstanding new artist

  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Saweetie *WINNER
  • Tems
  • Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist

  • Anthony Hamilton *WINNER
  • Drake
  • Givēon
  • J. Cole
  • Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist

  • H.E.R.
  • Ari Lennox
  • Beyoncé
  • Chlöe
  • Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Outstanding album

  • “An Evening With Silk Sonic,” Silk Sonic
  • “Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.
  • “Certified Lover Boy,” Drake
  • “Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER
  • “When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time,” Givēon

Also Check:

Oscars 2022: Will The 94th Academy Awards Not Be Aired Live?

Oscar Nominations 2022: Check out the 94th Academy Awards

The Best FIFA Football Awards 2021: TV Channel, Live Stream, and More

More News

learn spanish online

Latest News