|

Thailand’s Kuala Lumpur Embassy has Stopped Issuing 12-month Non-Immigrant B Visas

The Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, has stopped issuing 12-month non-immigrant B visas.

The Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, has stopped issuing 12-month non-immigrant B visas.

KUALA LAMPUR – The Royal Thai Embassy of Kuala Lumpur, a popular visa run destination for Phuket expats, has confirmed that it is no longer issuing 12-month non-immigrant B visas.

Embassy official Orawan Heemmamhad confirmed to the Phuket Gazette that the embassy in the Malaysian capital stopped issuing 12-month business visas late last year.Thailand-work-permit

“It is the Kuala Lumpur embassy policy not to issue 12-month non-immigrant B visas anymore. Now we issue only three-month non-immigrant B visas,” she said.

“We suggest that people apply for a one-year permit-to-stay in Thailand instead,” Ms Orawan said.

However, an official at the Royal Thai Consulate at Penang confirmed that there was no change in their policy for issuing the expat-popular business visas there.

“We are still issuing 12-month non-immigrant B visas for applicants who have previously been issued a 12-month non-imm B visa and are applying for a new one,” the official said.

“However, we will not grant a person a 12-month B visa if the person is applying for their first-ever 12-month non-imm B visa and there is less than six months left on their work permit.

“That said, if the person has already had a 12-month non-imm B visa and has had a work permit valid for the past 12 months, we will grant that person a 12-month non-imm B visa,” the consulate official added.

A staffer at the popular Thai Visa Service, which runs visa run services to Penang twice a week, said, “To be issued a 12-month non-immigrant B visa, applicants should go to Penang and get their three-month non-immigrant B visa first, then return to Thailand and have their work permit extended to last one year.

“They can then return to Penang and be issued a 12-month non-immigrant B visa, and come back to Thailand and work for the rest of the year,” she said.

“Of course, when applying for their second [or subsequent] 12-month non-imm B visa, applicants will need to prepare the same documents that were required when they applied for their first 12-month non-imm B,” she added.

For a full list of the documents required by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs, click here.

However, without a 12-month permit-to-stay, expats will need to make “visa runs” to exit and re-enter Thailand every 90 days, the visa run staffer noted.

Comments

comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Short URL: http://www.chiangraitimes.com/?p=15984

Posted by on May 5 2013. Filed under Tourist in the News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Responses are currently closed, but you can trackback from your own site.
Photo of White Beach in Boracay, Philippines

In Loving Memory of His Majesty the King

Photo of His Majesty the King Bhumibol Adulyadej
Learning Thai with Jen